Light And Air Expo 2026: Ahmedabad’s Premier B2B Exhibition for Air, Cooling, Lighting and Smart Building Solutions

Light And Air Expo 2026

Introduction to Light And Air Expo 2026

Light And Air Expo 2026 is set to become an important B2B exhibition for professionals working across air-conditioning, cooling, ventilation, lighting, electrical solutions, smart building technologies, and modern home automation. The exhibition will bring together manufacturers, distributors, dealers, architects, interior designers, builders, consultants, institutional buyers, and other industry professionals on a single business platform. Organised by Aakar Exhibition Private Limited, the event is designed to showcase innovative products and technologies that are shaping the future of comfortable, energy-efficient, and intelligent spaces.

The Light And Air Expo 2026 will take place from 3rd to 5th October 2026 at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Centre, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The exhibition is scheduled across three days and will provide opportunities for businesses to discover new products, meet potential partners, develop distribution networks, and understand emerging market trends. The organiser’s current listing confirms the event dates and venue, while industry listings describe it as a B2B platform focused on cooling, air-conditioning, and lighting technologies.

Light And Air Expo 2026 Date and Timing

The official event period for Light And Air Expo 2026 is Saturday, 3rd October to Monday, 5th October 2026. The exhibition will operate during the daytime, providing three full days for business visitors and exhibitors to interact, explore products, conduct meetings, and develop commercial opportunities.

According to the event information supplied for the exhibition, the visitor timing is 10:00 AM to 06:00 PM. Some third-party event listings currently show a 9:00 AM opening time, so visitors should confirm the final daily timing with the organiser before making travel arrangements.

Event Date: 3rd–5th October 2026
Event Timing: 10:00 AM–06:00 PM
Duration: 3 Days
Event Type: B2B Exhibition and Trade Show
Edition: 2nd Edition

Light And Air Expo 2026 Venue

The Light And Air Expo 2026 will be hosted at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Centre (GUCEC), Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The venue is located near Helmet Cross Roads on Drive-In Road in the Memnagar area of Ahmedabad. Gujarat University Convention Centre is an established venue for exhibitions, conventions, conferences, and business events, with facilities suitable for large-scale professional gatherings.

The Ahmedabad location provides a strong business environment for an exhibition covering air-conditioning, cooling, lighting, electrical products, and smart building solutions. Gujarat is one of India’s major industrial and commercial markets, making Ahmedabad a strategic destination for manufacturers and suppliers looking to connect with regional dealers, distributors, architects, builders, contractors, and institutional customers.

Organizer of Light And Air Expo 2026

Aakar Exhibition Private Limited is the organiser of Light And Air Expo 2026. The company organises B2B exhibitions and trade shows covering different business sectors and has positioned the Air & Light Exhibition as a platform for manufacturers, traders, dealers, designers, architects, builders, and institutional buyers. The organiser’s current exhibition portfolio also lists Light And Air Expo for 3rd–5th October 2026 at Gujarat University Exhibition Centre in Ahmedabad.

Through the Light And Air Expo 2026, Aakar Exhibition aims to create an environment where businesses can present their latest technologies, develop new sales channels, strengthen industry relationships, and identify opportunities in India’s growing air, cooling, lighting, and smart-home markets.

Products and Technologies at Light And Air Expo 2026

One of the major attractions of Light And Air Expo 2026 will be its diverse product profile. Visitors will be able to explore technologies related to air movement, cooling, air-conditioning, lighting, home automation, and modern building solutions.

The exhibition is expected to feature fans, air coolers, air-conditioning systems, HVAC solutions, commercial lighting, residential lighting, decorative fixtures, LED lighting, smart lighting systems, and intelligent home automation technologies. These product categories are increasingly important as consumers and businesses look for solutions that combine performance, energy efficiency, convenience, aesthetics, and advanced technology.

The combination of air and lighting solutions under one roof can also create opportunities for cross-sector business. Architects and interior designers, for example, can explore lighting and climate-control products for residential and commercial projects, while builders and developers can evaluate technologies for new construction and modernisation projects.

Exhibitors at Light And Air Expo 2026

Light And Air Expo 2026 is expected to attract manufacturers, suppliers, dealers, distributors, technology providers, and brands from the air-conditioning, cooling, ventilation, lighting, and smart-building sectors. The organiser is positioning the exhibition as a platform where businesses can demonstrate their products directly to relevant B2B buyers.

Exhibitors will have the opportunity to display their latest product ranges, demonstrate new technologies, meet prospective customers, and establish relationships with distributors and dealers. Participation can also help brands increase visibility in the Gujarat market and explore business opportunities across western India.

The current online event listings do not yet provide a complete public exhibitor list, so individual participating company names should be confirmed through the organiser closer to the event.

Who Should Visit Light And Air Expo 2026?

The Light And Air Expo 2026 is particularly relevant for professionals involved in purchasing, distribution, design, construction, architecture, engineering, and facility management. Manufacturers and suppliers can also use the exhibition to understand buyer requirements and identify new market opportunities.

The expected visitor profile includes architects, interior designers, builders, contractors, consultants, dealers, distributors, wholesalers, retailers, real-estate professionals, facility managers, institutional buyers, project managers, procurement professionals, and business owners.

For architects and interior designers, the exhibition can provide access to lighting and climate-control products that can be incorporated into modern projects. Dealers and distributors can explore new brands and product categories, while institutional buyers can compare solutions for offices, hotels, commercial buildings, educational facilities, healthcare facilities, and other large projects.

Business Opportunities at Light And Air Expo 2026

The primary objective of Light And Air Expo 2026 is to facilitate meaningful business connections. B2B exhibitions offer companies an opportunity to meet decision-makers in person and present their products in a focused professional environment.

For exhibitors, the event can support lead generation, distributor appointments, product launches, brand awareness, market expansion, and networking. For visitors, it can provide access to multiple suppliers and product categories at one location.

The exhibition can also support knowledge sharing by giving industry professionals an opportunity to observe emerging technologies and discuss changing customer requirements. As energy efficiency and smart technology become increasingly important in modern buildings, the demand for efficient HVAC, cooling, lighting, and automation solutions continues to create opportunities for businesses across these sectors.

Ticket Price and Visitor Entry

For visitors planning to attend Light And Air Expo 2026, available event information currently indicates free entry. A third-party event listing specifically marks the entry as free.

However, visitors should complete the organiser’s registration process and verify the latest entry requirements before attending. Exhibition registration policies can change as the event approaches, particularly regarding visitor passes, trade credentials, or on-site registration.

Ticket Price: Free Entry, subject to organiser registration/confirmation.

Light And Air Expo 2026 Schedule

The exhibition will run for three days from 3rd to 5th October 2026. The broad daily schedule is expected to focus on exhibition visits, product demonstrations, buyer-seller meetings, networking, and business discussions.

At present, a detailed session-wise programme, keynote schedule, speaker list, or conference timetable has not been published in the available event information.

Visitors should therefore check the organiser’s official event channels closer to the exhibition for updates regarding product launches, demonstrations, seminars, special sessions, exhibitor meetings, and other activities.

Why Attend Light And Air Expo 2026?

There are several reasons industry professionals should consider attending Light And Air Expo 2026. First, the exhibition brings complementary sectors such as air-conditioning, cooling, ventilation, lighting, and smart technologies together in one location. This makes it easier for buyers to compare different products and identify solutions for their projects.

Second, the event provides a business networking environment. Instead of relying exclusively on online research, buyers can meet manufacturers and suppliers directly, understand product specifications, discuss pricing and distribution, and develop long-term commercial relationships.

Third, Light And Air Expo 2026 can help visitors stay informed about industry developments. Energy efficiency, intelligent automation, LED technology, advanced HVAC systems, and smart-building solutions are transforming modern commercial and residential spaces. The exhibition provides a platform for professionals to discover technologies responding to these changing requirements.

Ahmedabad as a Business Destination

Hosting Light And Air Expo 2026 in Ahmedabad provides an opportunity to connect with the growing industrial and commercial ecosystem of Gujarat. Ahmedabad is an important business centre with strong activity across manufacturing, construction, real estate, retail, engineering, and infrastructure.

The city’s connectivity and established exhibition infrastructure make it a suitable destination for B2B trade shows. By bringing air and lighting industry stakeholders together in Ahmedabad, the exhibition can help participating companies strengthen their presence in Gujarat and neighbouring markets.

Future of Air, Cooling and Lighting Technologies

The future of buildings is increasingly connected with energy efficiency, automation, comfort, and intelligent control. Products showcased at Light And Air Expo 2026 are expected to reflect these market priorities.

From energy-efficient cooling systems and advanced HVAC technologies to LED lighting, smart controls, automation, and connected home solutions, the industry is moving toward products that offer improved performance while reducing energy consumption. This transformation creates opportunities for manufacturers and technology providers while also giving architects, builders, designers, and buyers more options for modern projects.

Conclusion

Light And Air Expo 2026 is positioned as an important B2B platform for India’s air-conditioning, cooling, ventilation, lighting, and smart-building industries. With manufacturers, distributors, dealers, architects, interior designers, builders, consultants, and institutional buyers expected to participate, the exhibition can create valuable opportunities for sourcing, networking, business development, and technology discovery.

The event will be held from 3rd to 5th October 2026 at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Centre, Ahmedabad, with visitor hours provided as 10:00 AM to 06:00 PM. Organised by Aakar Exhibition Private Limited, the show will cover products including fans, coolers, HVAC systems, commercial and residential lighting, decorative lights, LED solutions, smart lighting, and home automation.

With free visitor entry currently indicated in event listings and a strong B2B focus, Light And Air Expo 2026 offers an opportunity for industry professionals to explore new products, meet potential suppliers, discover emerging technologies, and build business relationships. As the exhibition approaches, visitors and exhibitors should check the organiser’s official channels for the latest exhibitor list, registration information, detailed schedule, and final event timings.

SHARE